Privacy Statement

Octapharma Canada Inc (hereinafter “Octapharma” or “we” or “us”) respects the right of individuals regarding their personal data and is committed to protecting your personal information and complying with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

This Data Privacy Statement (“statement”) describes the way we process your personal information when you visit our websites. Personal information is information that identifies you as an individual, for example, your e-mail address.

What information is collected and why?

Your use of our website does not generally require you to provide us with personal information. However, we may collect personal information that you voluntarily provide us through responses to questionnaires, surveys, feedback forms, or who participate in our online health assessment tools, contests, chat rooms or other discussion forums. In addition, certain sections of our website are restricted and may require registration prior to access.

You may also be asked to provide additional information such as your e-mail address if you want to obtain additional services or information. If you have given separate consent to receive information in this way, the information may be sent by e-mail. If you later change your mind about such use for any reason, you may withdraw your consent to that use by contacting Octapharma Canada as set forth below.

When you submit information to our website, you agree that we may collect, use and disclose that information for the purpose(s) specified in those sections of the website and in accordance with the terms and conditions of this privacy statement. If you do not agree to these terms, please do not submit information to our website.

We may use information gathered about you in aggregate for the following purposes: to monitor interest in our products and services, to help tailor the content of our sites to your needs by collecting information about your preferences through tracking of pattern page views on our sites; to create a profile relating to you in order to show you the content that might be of interest to you and to display the content according to your preferences.

Cookies

In order to properly manage our websites, we may log information and identify categories of visits by items such as domain name, browser type and version, the pages visited within the Octapharma sites and the URL to which the user goes upon leaving Octapharma’s site to continuously improve the performance of our website. We do this through the use of “cookies” and other site-usage information technologies. This information is used in an aggregate form only and personal data is therefore anonymized.

Cookies are pieces of data that a website can transfer to a user’s web browser. The cookies may remain on your computer after you leave the website but you can manually delete them using most browsers. Most web browsers are pre-set to accept cookies.

When you visit our sites, if your browser is using the standard settings and it is accepting cookies, you are giving consent for cookies on this site to be stored on your computer. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your web browser to refuse cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. Most elements of our sites will still function if you disable cookies in your web browser settings.

Disclosure of personal information

Octapharma will not disclose personal information to any third parties except: i) in accordance with this privacy statement, or ii) to comply with legal requirements, and/or iii) if you are reporting a side effect relating to one of Octapharma’s products which must be reported to regulatory authorities. We may share information within Octapharma and with companies working with Octapharma for purposes that you have authorized, and under the terms of this privacy statement. Service providers to Octapharma are required to comply with this privacy statement when using your personal information. Octapharma also reserves the right to disclose or transfer personal information in connection with a business transaction, such as the sale or merger of a business.

For any storage or processing of personal information outside of Canada, local privacy laws may require the disclosure of personal information to governmental authorities under circumstances that are different than those that apply in Canada.

Protection of information

Physical, electronic, and managerial procedures are in place to prevent unauthorized access or use of personal information and to maintain data security.

Personal information you share with us is stored on Octapharma servers, including outside of Canada, or hosted by third parties bound by this privacy statement. We have implemented technological measures to prevent individuals from accessing information without authorization. Data centers are designed to be physically secure and protected from unauthorized access by unauthorized persons. Information is stored for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected and to comply with legal requirements.

Contacting us

To contact us with questions about this privacy statement or about Octapharma's handling of your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Coordinator at: Octapharma Canada Inc., 214 King St W, Toronto, ON M5H 3S6, Attention: Data Protection Coordinator

We may update or amend this statement at any time by posting the amended statement to the website. By using this site, you agree to the Terms and the privacy statement.

Last updated: 2020-07-01