header image

Privacy Statement - Octapharma Canada

Octapharma is committed to protecting your personal information and complies with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

 

Personal information is information that identifies you as an individual, for example, your e-mail address.

What information is collected and why?

No personal information is required to access Octapharma Canada Sites; however, we collect information that you voluntarily provide to us through responses to surveys, questionnaires, self-assessments and similar features. You may also be asked to provide additional information such as your e-mail address if you want to obtain additional services or information. If you have given separate consent to receive information in this way, the information may be sent by e-mail. If you later change your mind about such use for any reason, you may withdraw your consent to that use by contacting Octapharma Canada as set forth below. Service providers to Octapharma are required to comply with this Privacy Policy when using your personal information.

 

We may use information gathered about you in aggregate for the following purposes: to monitor interest in our products and services, to help tailor the content of our sites to your needs by collecting information about your preferences through tracking of pattern page views on our sites; to create a profile relating to you in order to show you the content that might be of interest to you and to display the content according to your preferences.

Disclosure of personal information

Octapharma Canada will not disclose personal information to any third parties except: i) in accordance with this Privacy Policy, or ii) to comply with legal requirements, and/or iii) if you are reporting a side effect relating to one of Octapharma’s products which must be reported to regulatory authorities. We may share information within Octapharma and with companies working with Octapharma Canada for purposes that you have authorized, and under the terms of this Privacy Policy. Octapharma Canada also reserves the right to disclose or transfer personal information in connection with a business transaction, such as the sale or merger of a business.

 

For any storage or processing of personal information outside of Canada, local privacy laws may require the disclosure of personal information to governmental authorities under circumstances that are different than those that apply in Canada.

Protection of information

Physical, electronic, and managerial procedures are in place to prevent unauthorized access or use of personal information and to maintain data security. 

 

Personal information you share with us is stored on Octapharma servers, including outside of Canada, or hosted by third parties bound by this Privacy Policy. We have implemented technological measures to prevent individuals from accessing information without authorization. Data centers are designed to be physically secure and protected from unauthorized access by unauthorized persons. Information is stored for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected and to comply with legal requirements.

Contacting us

To contact us with questions about this Privacy Policy or about Octapharma's handling of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at: Octapharma Canada Inc., 214 King St W, Toronto, ON M5H 3S6, Attention: Privacy Officer.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms and the Privacy Policy.